GetVantage closed a Rs 63 crore Series A1 round to scale its MSME lending platform in India. The B2B fintech company plans to expand its technology infrastructure for small business financing. Financial terms beyond the round size were not disclosed.
Zaria Systems filed an application with the OCC on Aug 5, 2026, to charter Zaria National Trust Bank, a special-purpose national bank limited to trust company operations. The proposed bank would serve structured finance and digital asset-backed lending markets from Jackson, Wyoming.
Entities: Zaria · Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC)
Pathward N.A. and TabaPay extended their partnership through 2031. The expanded agreement adds lending disbursements, cross-border money movement, and preferred account funding. Pathward also provides acquiring sponsorship and credit sponsorship for TabaPay's money movement use cases.
Hiroshima Bank, a subsidiary of Hirogin Holdings, selected nCino's cloud platform as the core system for its consumer lending operations. The deal covers mortgage, apartment, and unsecured loans, replacing paper-based workflows. nCino announced the partnership on Jul 30, 2026.
Entities: Hiroshima Bank · Hirogin Holdings · nCino
Yellow Card closed a $40 million funding round on Aug 4, 2026, with participation from SC Ventures, Sony Innovation Fund, Polychain and Blockchain Capital. The round brings the company's total funding past $120 million. Proceeds will go toward scaling its stablecoin payment rails.
Entities: Yellow Card · SC Ventures (Standard Chartered) · Sony Innovation Fund · Polychain Capital · Blockchain Capital
Apple Pay launched in the Philippines on Aug 04, 2026, with support from Chinabank, GoTyme Bank, Metrobank, and UnionBank. Cardholders can pay in stores, in apps, and on the web using iPhone, Apple Watch, iPad, and Mac.
Entities: Apple · GoTyme Bank · Metrobank · UnionBank · China Bank
Visa launched USDC settlement in the United States on Dec. 16, 2025, allowing U.S. issuer and acquirer partners to settle in Circle's USDC over the Solana blockchain. Cross River Bank and Lead Bank are the initial banking participants. Visa's stablecoin settlement volume has reached a $3.5 billion annualized run rate.
Western Union launched USDPT, a U.S. dollar-denominated payment stablecoin, on May 4, 2026. The token is issued by Anchorage Digital Bank N.A. and built on the Solana blockchain. USDPT is designed to serve as an always-on settlement asset integrated into Western Union's global payment systems.
Vertical Insure secured new financing led by Updata Partners on Aug 4, 2026. The company provides embedded insurance infrastructure for vertical SaaS platforms. The funding will accelerate go-to-market execution and expansion into new markets and verticals.
UniCredit partnered with Accenture and IBM on Aug 4, 2026 to build a next-generation banking technology platform. Accenture will acquire IBM's majority stake in a joint venture managing UniCredit's tech infrastructure. IBM will supply modernised platforms, including IBM Z systems, software, and consulting services.
Thredd and Pliant expanded their partnership to launch Pliant's commercial credit platform in the U.S., with Coastal providing bank sponsorship on the Visa network. The program lets American businesses issue commercial credit cards with real-time spend visibility. A soft rollout began in late 2025.
Karnataka Bank launched KBL Finsurance, a digital insurance lead management portal, on Aug 3, 2026. The platform was built with fintech partner SprintMoney (Wildflower Business Services Pvt. Ltd.). It enables real-time lead generation, policy monitoring, and MIS reporting across the bank's branch network.
Entities: Karnataka Bank · SprintMoney (Wildflower Business Services)
Euronet signed a CoreCard agreement with Unibanca, a bank processor in Peru. The deal was disclosed as part of Euronet's second quarter 2026 earnings on Jul 30, 2026. No financial terms were provided.
Visa signed a definitive agreement to acquire BioCatch for $2.4 billion in cash from Permira and other shareholders. BioCatch provides behavioral fraud intelligence to more than 350 banking clients globally. The deal adds multi-signal fraud detection to Visa's existing security suite.
QI Tech partnered with Bettr, Ant International's embedded finance arm, to deliver credit products within Brazil's e-commerce market. The deal includes working capital loans for SME sellers and a BNPL option for consumers on AliExpress. Financial terms were not disclosed.
Emirates NBD Egypt entered into definitive agreements on Aug 2, 2026, to acquire HSBC Bank Egypt's retail banking business. The deal covers HSBC Egypt's retail portfolio, branch and ATM network, customer base, and relevant employees. It remains subject to regulatory approvals and closing conditions.
AutoRek acquired Grath, an AI-driven fintech focused on reconciliation and compliance, on Aug 3, 2026. The deal combines AutoRek's enterprise reconciliation automation with Grath's AI capabilities. Financial terms were not disclosed.
Revolut received a full Authorised Deposit-taking Institution licence from APRA on Jul 22, 2026, launching as Revolut Bank Australia. It is the first global fintech to hold an unrestricted ADI licence in Australia. The company plans to invest nearly AUD 400 million in the local market over five years.
Entities: Revolut · Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA)
Zilch signed an agreement to acquire 100% of AB Fjord Bank, a Lithuania-based bank with roughly $120 million in total assets. The deal provides Zilch with a European banking licence to accelerate its rollout across the continent. Vilnius will serve as Zilch's European headquarters and regulatory base.
Entities: Zilch · AB Fjord Bank · Bank of Lithuania · European Central Bank
Thredd expanded its partnership with MuchBetter to power the consumer wallet and prepaid card platform's launch in Israel. Thredd provides issuer processing infrastructure for physical and virtual card issuance and digital wallet payments. Additional form factors are planned as the programme scales.
Flutterwave acquired Mono, an open banking infrastructure provider, to expand its payments ecosystem across Africa. The deal brings Mono's API technology and data capabilities into Flutterwave's platform. Both companies will continue operating their core products independently.
FinWise Bancorp acquired the technology platform and related assets of Tallied Technologies on Jul 20, 2026. The deal gives FinWise end-to-end ownership of its credit card issuing and processing stack. Integration costs are expected to total approximately $4 million over the next year.
Flipkart Group and PayU Finance launched Flipkart Pay Later on Jul 30, 2026. The embedded credit product is available at checkout across Flipkart, Myntra, and Flipkart Minutes, offering up to 30-day repayment, pay-in-3 installments, and 3-to-12-month EMI plans.
InvestiFi raised $20 million in a round led by Vibe Credit Union on Jul 29, 2026. The funding will scale its embedded investing platform for US credit unions and community banks. BankTech Ventures, Navari, and six credit unions also participated.
Entities: InvestiFi · Vibe Credit Union · BankTech Ventures · Navari · Idaho Central Credit Union · United Financial Credit Union · Coastal Credit Union · Mid Minnesota Credit Union · Truity Credit Union · Southpoint Credit Union